© 2018 Timo Hietala | timo@timohietala.com 

MUSIC FOR FILM, SELECTED WORKS

 

FEATURE FILMS  |  Awards & Nominations

 

2018 Suomen Hauskin Mies / Laugh or Die

director Heikki Kujanpää
produced by Inland Film Company

2018 Matti und Sami und die drei grösten Fehler des Universums

director Stefan Westerwelle
produced by LieblingsFilm & Oy Aamu Ab

2017 Kaikki Oikein

director Lenka Hellstedt
produced by Solar Films

2015 2NTM (2 Nights till morning)

director Mikko Kuparinen
produced by MJÖLK

 

2014 Aikuisten Poika /Boy Upside down

director Juha Lehtola
produced by Edith Films & First Floor Productions

nomination for JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2014

Gran Scores Award for best electroacoustic score 2016

 

2012 Kaikella Rakkaudella /Things we do for love

director Matti Ijäs
produced by Oy Aamu Ab

 

2011 Hiljaisuus /Silence

director Sakari Kirjavainen
produced by Cineworks

JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2011

nomination for Nordic Film Composer Prize 2012

 

2011 Fenster zum Sommer / Summer Window

director Hendrik Handgeloegten
produced by Zentropa BERLIN/Edith Films Finland

nomination for Deutsche Film Preis for best scoremusic 2011

 

2008 Putoavia Enkeleitä / Falling Angels

director Heikki Kujanpää
produced by Blindspot Pictures

nomination for JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2008

 

2007 Tali-Ihantala 

Directors Sakari Kirjavainen & Åke Lindmann
produced by Åke Lindmann Productions

nomination for JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2007

 

2004 Lapsia ja Aikuisia / Producing Adults

director Aleksi Salmenperä
produced by Blindspot Pictures.Distributor Celluloid Films/ France

nomination for JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2004

 

2001 Cyclomania

director Simo Halinen
produced by Blind Spot Pictures
JUSSI-award for best scoremusic 2001

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS  |  Awards & Nominations

 

2018-2019 Bitter Love

director Jerzy Sladkowski
produced by Ginestra Film&MADE

2015 Don Juan

director Jerzy Sladkowski
produced by Ginestra Film&MADE

IDFA main prize 2015

DRAGON AWARD BEST NORDIC DOCUMENTARY 2016 Göteborg Film Festivals

 

2014 Naisen Osa

director Kati Juurus
produced by TV1/YLE

 

2013 Vive la France

director Helgi Felixson & Titti Johnson
produced by FelixFilm

 

2013 Mesenaatti

director Pia Andell
produced by OfCourse my Films

Honorary mention for best score music in Nordic Glory festivals 2013

 

2013 Sofi Oksanen - syntynyt kirjailijaksi

director Marko Gustaffson
produced by YLE

 

2013 Luokkakokous

director Kati Juurus
produced by TV1/YLE

 

2012 Siivouspäivä

director Kati Juurus
produced by TV1/YLE

 

2011 Law of the Jungle

director Michael Christoffersen
produced by RADIATOR  Denmark/For Real Films Finland

British Documentary Award "Grierson Award" for best international Documentary Film 2013

Sheffield Documentary FilmFestivals 1st Prize

 

2011 One Man Peace

director Kati Juurus
produced by TV1/YLE

Koura main Prize 2012

 

2010 Havahtumisia

director Pia Andell
produced by OfCourse my Films&YLE

 

2010 Cubaton 

director Daniel Friedell
produced by Röde Orm Films Sweden

 

2008 Aloittelija 

director Inka Achte
produced by Kinotar Oy

 

2007 Finland Zero Points 

director Tom Östling
produced by YLE

 

2006 Puhdistus

director Erkko Lyytinen
produced by Kinotar Oy

 

2006 Sota-aika Pula-aika 1-4

director Esko Varhilo
produced by Yle/TV1

 

2005 Taakankantaja 

director Jolle Onnismaa
produced by Kinotar Oy

 

2005 Kevät

directors Susanna Helge&Virpi Suutarila
produced by Kinotar Oy

 

2005 Zahara Urga 

director Rax Rinnekangas. 

produced byPekka Hako & Neil Hardwick/ Bad Taste Ltd.
Jury&audience prize in 9th EthnoFilmfest Berlin 2006

Honorable mention by the jury 25th FIFA Montreal 2007

 

2002 Maailmassa (In the world)

director Pia Andell
produced by Production House/ Liisa Akimoff.Distributor Arte Channel France

 

2001 Matka kohti Valoa

director Kaj Nordberg

produced by Making Movies

 

TV FILMS  |  Awards & Nominations

2018/2019 Invisible Heroes 1-4

director Mika Kurvinen

produced by YLE

 

2018 Aikuisen naisen joulukalenteri 1-24

director Lenka Hellstedt

produced by YLE

2017 Rakkaus ja Laki 1-3

director Matti Ijäs & Juha Lehtola

produced by YLE

Koura Prize for best tv-dramafilm 2017

 

2016 Divine Consultants / Job Intervju

director Juha Fiilin

produced by Filmimaa Oy

2016 PapulaBox

director Kimmo Koskela
dance director Simo Heiskanen

2016 Pysähdys

director Pia Andell
produced by OfCourse my Films

 

2015 Kohtuutomuuksia 1-4

director Petri Kotwica
produced by Solar Films

 

2015 Haamukirjoittaja 1-6

director Lenka Hellstedt
produced by YLE

 

2015 Napamiehet 1-9

director Janne Reinikainen
produced by BUFO

 

2014 Orkesteri The Everlast

director Matti Ijäs

produced by YLE

 

2014 Levyt ja Valokuvat

short film director Pia Andell

produced by OfCourse my Films

 

2014 Ihan Sama 1-6 

director Jorma Lampela
produced by YLE/TV2

 

2014 Tehdas 13-18 by Pirkko Saisio 

directors Jorma Lampela, Matti Ijäs & Juha Rosma
produced by YLE/TV2

 

2013 Puolin ja Toisin

director Matti Ijäs
produced by YLE

 

2011 Tehdas 1-12 by Pirkko Saisio 

directors Jorma Lampela, Juha Lehtola & Juha Rosma
produced by YLE/TV2

Koura honorary Prize 2012

Venla nomination 2012

 

2010 Enon Opetukset 1-2

director Matti Ijäs
produced by YLE

koura Prize 2011

 

2009 Lopun Alku 1-2

director Heikki Kujanpää
produced by Making Movies

 

2009 Posse

director Aleksi Salmenperä
produced by Mjölk

 

2008 Kohti Ihmistä 1&2

director Kari Paljakka
produced by YLE

 

2007 Kultainen Noutaja 1-3

director Simo Halinen
produced by Edith Film

 

2006 Poikkeustila 1-12

directors Saara Saarela & Kimmo Taavila
produced by YLE/TV1

 

2006 Match-Mats

director Mikael Huldin
produced by FSTV for nordic release

 

2004 NDA 1-3

director Anders Engström
produced by Sveng.com

 

2004 Hokkasen Näköinen Nainen(The Girl with a Pig Tale) 1-2

director Simo Halinen
produced by Edith Film
finnish nominant for the Prix Italia 2004

 

2001 Troubleshooter 

director Neil Hardwick

produced by FSTV

 

1999 Pieni Pyhiinvaellus (Small Pilgrimage)

director Heikki Kujanpää 

produced by Fennada Films

1st prizeTampere Film Festival 2000.Venla prize 2000.1st prize Laon film festivals France 2000

finnish representant for the Prix Italia 2000.

 

1997 Jäänmurtaja (Ice Breaker)

director Heikki Kujanpää

 

1997 Jonas

director Raimo Lång

produced by YLE

 

1994 Småstadberättelser (Pikkukaupungin tarinoita) 1-4

director Anders Engström
produced by the Jörn Donner Productions
finnish representant for the Prix Italia 1994