TIMO HIETALA: MUSIC FOR FILM
FEATURE FILMS / Awards & Nominations
Year
Title
Director
Producer
Awards & Nominations
2018
Suomen Hauskin Mies / Laugh or Die
Heikki Kujanpää
Inland Film Company
2018
Matti und Sami und die drei grösten Fehler des Universums
Stefan Westerwelle
LieblingsFilm & Oy Aamu Ab
2017
Kaikki Oikein
Lenka Hellstedt
Solar Films
2015
2NTM (2 Nights Till Morning)
Mikko Kuparinen
MJÖLK
2014
Aikuisten Poika / Boy Upside Down
Juha Lehtola
Edith Films
Nomination for JUSSI award for best score music 2014, Grand Scores Award for best electroacoustic score in Europe 2016
2012
Kaikella Rakkaudella / Thigs we do for love
Matti Ijäs
Oy Aamu Ab
Main Prize Ischian FilmFestivals
2011
Hiljaisuus / Silence
Sakari Kirjavainen
Cineworks
JUSSI award for best score music 2011, nomination for Nordic Film Composer Prize 2012
2011
Fenster zum Sommer / Summer Window
Hendrik Handgeloegten
Zentropa BERLIN / Edith Films Finland
Nomination for Deutche Film Preis for best score music 2011
2008
Putoavia Enkeleitä / Falling Angels
Heikki Kujanpää
Blindspot Pictures
Nomination for JUSSI award for best score music 2008
2007
Tali-Ihantala
Sakari Kirjavainen & Åke Lindmann
Åke Lindmann Productions
Nomination for JUSSI award for best score music 2007
2004
Lapsia ja Aikuisia / Producing Adults
Aleksi Salmenperä
Blindspot Pictures. Distributor Celluloid Films / France
Nomination for JUSSI award for best score music 2004
2001
Cyclomania
Simo Halinen
Blindspot Pictures
JUSSI award for best score music 2001
DOCUMENTARY FILMS / Awards & Nominations
Year
Title
Director
Producer
Awards & Nominations
2018 - 2019
Bitter Love
Jerzy Sladkowski
Ginestra Film&MADE
2015
Don Juan
Jerzy Sladkowski
Ginestra Film&MADE
IDFA Prize 2015
2014
Naisen Osa
Kati Juurus
TV1 / YLE
2013
Vive la France
Helgi Felixson & Titti Johnson
FelixFilm
2013
Mesenaatti
Pia Andell
OfCourse my Films
Honorary Mention for best score music in Nordic Glory Festivals 2013
2013
Sofi Oksanen - syntynyt kirjailijaksi
Marko Gustaffson
YLE
2013
Luokkakokous
Kati Juurus
TV1 / YLE
2012
Siivouspäivä
Kati Juurus
TV1 / YLE
2011
Law of the Jungle
Michael Christoffersen
RADIATOR Denmark / For Real Films Finland
British Documentary Award "Grierson Award" for best international documentary film 2013, Sheffield Documentary Film Festivals 1st Prize
2011
One Man Peace
Kati Juurus
TV1 / YLE
Koura Main Prize 2012
2010
Havahtumisia
Pia Andell
OfCourse my Films & YLE
2010
Cubaton
Daniel Friedell
Röde Orm Films Sweden
2008
Aloittelija
Inka Achte
Kinotar Oy
2007
Finland Zero Points
Tom Östling
YLE
2006
Puhdistus
Erkko Lyytinen
Kinotar Oy
2006
Sota-aika Pula-aika 1-4
Esko Varhilo
TV1 / YLE
2005
Taakankantaja
Jolle Onnismaa
Kinotar Oy
2005
Kevät
Susanna Helge & Virpi Suutari
Kinotar Oy
2005
Zahara Urga
Rax Rinnekangas
Pekka Hako & Neil Hardwick / Bad Taste Ltd.
Jury & Audience Price in 9th EthnoFilmfest Berlin 2006, Honorable mention by the jury 25th FIFA Montreal 2007
2002
Maailmassa (In the world)
Pia Andell
Production House / Liisa Akimoff, Distributor Arte Channel France
2001
Matka kohti valoa
Kaj Nordberg
Making Movies
TV FILMS / Awards & Nominations
Year
Title
Director
Producer
Awards
2018 - 2019
Invisible Heroes 1-4
Mika Kurvinen
YLE
2018
Aikuisen naisen joulukalenteri 1-24
Lenka Hellstedt
YLE
2017
Rakkaus ja Laki 1-3
Matti Ijäs & Juha Lehtola
YLE
Koura Prize for best TV drama film 2017
2016
Divine Consultants / Job Interview
Juha Fiilin
Filmimaa Oy
2016
PapulaBox
Kimmo Koskela, dance director Simo Heiskanen
2016
Pysähdys
Pia Andell
OfCourse my Films
2015
Kohtuuttomuuksia 1-4
Petri Kotwica
Solar Films
2015
Haamukirjoittaja 1-6
Lenka Hellstedt
YLE
2015
Napamiehet 1-9
Janne Reinikainen
BUFO
2014
Orkesteri The Everlast
Matti Ijäs
YLE
2014
Levyt ja Valokuvat
Pia Andell
OfCourse my Films
Best Scandinavian short fiction film 2015 Minimalen / Norway
2014
Ihan Sama 1-6
Jorma Lampela
TV2 / YLE
Koura Main Prize
2014
Tehdas 13-18 by Pirkko Saisio
Jorma Lampela, Matti Ijäs & Juha Rosma
TV2 / YLE
2013
Puolin ja Toisin
Matti Ijäs
YLE
2011
Tehdas 1-12 by Pirkko Saisio
Jorma Lampela, Matti Ijäs & Juha Rosma
TV2 / YLE
2010
Enon Opetukset 1-2
Matti Ijäs
YLE
Koura Prize 2011
2009
Lopun Alku 1-2
Heikki Kujanpää
Making Movies
2009
Posse
Aleksi Salmenperä
Mjölk
2008
Kohti Ihmistä 1-2
Kari Paljakka
YLE
2007
Kultainen Noutaja 1-3
Simo Halinen
Edith Film
2006
Poikkeustila 1-12
Saara Saarela & Kimmo Taavila
TV1 / YLE
2006
Match-Mats
Mikael Huldin
FSTV for nordic release
2004
NDA 1-3
Anders Engström
Sveng.com
2004
Hokkasen Näköinen Nainen (The Girl with a Pig Tale) 1-2
Simo Halinen
Edith Film
Finnish Nominant for the Prix Italia 2004
2001
Troubleshooter
Neil Hardwick
FSTV
1999
Pieni Pyhiinvaellus (Small Pilgrimage)
Heikki Kujanpää
Fennada Films
1st Prize Tampere Film Festival 2000, Kultainen Venla Prize 2000, 1st Prize Laon Film Festival France 2000, Finnish Representant for Prix Italia 2000
1997
Jäänmurtaja (Ice Breaker)
Heikki Kujanpää
1997
Jonas
Raimo Lång
YLE
1994
Småstadberättelser (Pikkukaupungin tarinoita) 1-4
Anders Engström
Jörn Donner Productions
Finnish Representant for Prix Italia 1994